Tuesday  17.08.2004

 

13:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

            14:00 – 19:00 – Registration

19:00 – Reception

 

 

Wednesday  18.08.2004

8:00 – 9:00 – Breakfast

  9:00 – Opening – Zbigniew Palka - Dean of the Faculty of Mathematics and Computer  Sciences

of Adam Mickiewicz University

            Session I – Chair: G.P.H. Styan

  9:20 – 10:05 – Opening lecture – Gene H. Golub

10:05 – 10:15 – Introduction to Nokia Lecturer – G.P.H. Styan

10:15 – 11:30 – Nokia Lecture – Ingram Olkin

11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee break

Session II - Chair U. Rothblum

11:30 – 12:00 – L. Elsner

12:00 – 12:30 – V. Mehrmann

12:30 – 13:00 – C. Johnson

13:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

Session IIIa – Chair V. Mehrmann

Session IIIb – Chair G. Trenkler

15:00 – 15:20 – U. Rothblum

15:00 – 15:20 – R. Kala

15:20 – 15:40 – K. Ziκtak

15:20 – 15:40 – H. Drygas

15:40 – 16:00 – I. Wrσbel

15:40 – 16:00 – Y. Takane

16:00 – 16:20 – D. Wojtera-Tyrakowska

16:00 – 16:20 – J. Isotalo

16:20 – 16:40 – V. Prokip

16:20 – 16:40 – P. Pordzik

 

16:40 – 17:10 – Coffee break

           

Session IVa – Chair E.P. Liski

Session IVb - Chair R. Kala

17:10 – 17:30 – T. Kollo

17:10 – 17:30 – H. Naseri

17:30 – 17:50 – H. Oja

17:30 – 17:50 – R. Covas

17:50 – 18:10 – S. Sirkia

17:50 – 18:10 – T. Ostrowski

18:10 – 18:30 – E. Ollila

18:10 – 18:30 – M. Wilkos

18:30 – 18:50 – I. Malinowska

18:30 – 18:50 – K. Szuster

18:50 – 19:10 – T. Benesh

18:50 – 19:10 – C.A. Coelho

            19:10 – Dinner
 

 

 

Thursday  19.08.2004

8:00 – 9:00 – Breakfast

Session V – Chair T. Caliρski

  9:00 –   9:30 – T.W. Anderson

  9:30 – 10:00 – J.K. Baksalary

10:00 – 10:20 – S. Puntanen

10:20 – 11:00 – G.P.H. Styan

11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee break

            Session VI – Chair H.J. Werner

11:30 – 12:00 – B.K. Sinha

12:00 – 12:30 – C.M. Cuadras

12:30 – 13:00 – G. Tusnady

13:00 – 13:30 – B. Uhrin

13:30 – 15:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 18:30 – Excursion to Kσrnik Castle

                        19:00 – Conference Dinner
 

Friday  20.08.2004

8:00 – 9:00 – Breakfast

            Session VII – Chair B.K. Sinha

  9:00 –   9:30 – J. Kunert

  9:30 – 10:00 – P. Druilhet

10:00 – 10:30 – R.J. Martin

10:30 – 11:00 – N.K. Mandal

11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee break

            Session VIII – Chair H. Oja

11:30 – 12:00 – T. Ledwina

12:00 – 12:30 – E.P. Liski

12:30 – 13:00 – P. Major

13:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

Session IXa – Chair J. Kunert

Session IXb – medical – Chair J. Hauke

15:00 – 15:20 – C. Stκpniak

15:00 – 15:45 –

15:20 – 15:40 – M. GrzΉdziel

             Ingram Olkin lecture part I

15:40 – 16:00 – K. Filipiak

15:50 – 16:00 – break

16:00 – 16:20 – T. Nahtman

16:00 – 16:40 –

16:20 – 16:40 – L. Koskela

            Ingram Olkin lecture part II

16:40 – 17:10 – Coffee break         

Session Xa – Chair J.J. Hunter

Session Xb – Chair L. Elsner

17:10 – 17:30 – A. Klein

17:10 – 17:30 – B. Schaffrin

17:30 – 17:50 – J. Ledoux

17:30 – 17:50 – R. Szwedek

17:50 – 18:10 – I. Traat

17:50 – 18:10 – A. Maζkiewicz

18:10 – 18:30 – P. Comon

18:10 – 18:30 – M. Niezgoda

18:30 – 18:50 – T. Gσrecki

18:30 – 18:50 – Y. Tian

                                   Session Xc – medical – Chair J. Hauke

                        17:10 – 17:50 – I. Roterman-Konieczna (SAS)

                        17:50 – 18:00 – break

                        18:00 – 18:30 – J. Hauke and W. Wo³yρski (in Polish)

                      Software presentation

19:00 – 19:20 – SAS software presentation

                        19:30 – Barbecue
 

Saturday  21.08.2004

 8:00 – 9:00 – Breakfast

Session XI – Chair G.H. Golub

  9:00 –   9:30 – J. Groί

  9:30 – 10:00 – J.J. Hunter

10:00 – 10:30 – D. von Rosen

10:30 – 11:00 – H. Yanai 

11:00 – 11:30 – coffee break

Session XII – Chair S. Puntanen

11:30 – 12:00 – H.J. Werner

12:00 – 12:30 – J.T. Mexia and M. Fonseca

12:30 – 13:00 – W. Ratajczak

            13:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

S.K. Mitra session – Chair J.K. Baksalary

15:00 – 15:20 – G. Trenkler

15:20 – 15:40 – P. Kik

15:40 – 16:00 – K. Chyliρska

16:00 – 16:20 – A. Kuba

16:20 – 16:40 – O.M. Baksalary

16:40 – 17:00 – Closing

17:00 – 17:30 – Coffee break

17:30 – 19:00 – Farewell – informal discussions

19:00 – Dinner